Skip to main content

Mouthwatering Osmanthus

Osmanthus (Osmanthus fragrans) flowers are used to produce osmanthus-scented jam (called guì huā jiàng). 
An incredibly unique, fruity floral, with notes of milky apricot and ripe plums. It has a beautiful soft and leather-like dry down. Because of it's natural white floral aspect it goes particularly well other white florals such as orange blossom, jasmine, and gardenia.

It takes 3,000 kilos of flowers to make one kilo of concrete and therefore Osmanthus absolute is very expensive, around $4,000 per kilo. I have 2 types in my possession, both of which are from China. Traditionally it is favoured as a flower symbolizing love and romance. There is an ancient legend involving Osmanthus, a giant and the moon, it goes like this: A giant named Wu Gang committed a serious mistake out of jealousy and was sentenced to the moon by the Jade Emperor. His task was to find the Palace of Guanghangong and chop down the huge Osmanthus tree that was growing there. However the Osmanthus tree was immortal and no sooner had he cut it down than it grew back. The secret of the trees immortality was a jade rabbit who lived under it's roots. Using a mortar and pestle the rabbit created the elixir of immortality and he fed this to the tree on a daily basis.

Because it is rich in carotene's, Osmanthus makes a wonderful addition to soaps, skin creams and massage oils. It has rejuvenating and renewing properties. The flowers can be infused in oil or the absolute can be used sparingly. Used internally Osmanthus has many health benefits. It calms and detoxes the liver and helps prevent body odor and bad breath. When used in tea it is a very good thirst quencher and relieves gas and improves digestion.

In his book Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, Steffen Arctander admits to having no experience using it and so he offers no insight on its notes or its use in perfumery. He mentions that it is used in China to perfume tea and that Osmanthus belongs to the same family as Olive, Jasmine and Lilac.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Free entry into the course "Walking the Kyphi Path"

  This course comes as a bonus supplementary course to all students of the 9 Month Diploma Course. "Walking the Kyphi Path" by Justine Crane Photo is of various delectable incense ingredients: myrrh, frankincense, messer, copaiba, elemi camonya, palo santo, salvia apiana, gowe -thiouraye, borena For More Information and to apply: COURSE FAQ: https://npacertification.com/natural-perfumery-diploma-faq/ ABOUT DIPLOMA COURSE: https://npacertification.com/cpd-certified-natural-perfumery-diploma-course/ APPLICATION FORM DIPLOMA COURSE: https://npacertification.com/npa-natural-perfumery-diploma/ PAYMENT PAGE - DIPLOMA COURSE: https://npacertification.com/cpd-certified-diploma-in-natural-perfumery/ #naturalperfumerycourse #naturalperfumery #becomeaperfumer #learnperfumery #onlinecourses #naturalperfumeacademy #naturalsoapmaking #perfumerycourses

Ambra by Steffen Arctander, Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

A fine specimen of white ambergris from the West Coast of Ireland - Courtesy of www.celticambergris.com High quality Ambergris like this can fetch upwardly of €99 per gram Ambra , also called Ambregris or Ambergris, is a substance of animal tissue, formed in the stomach or intestine of Physeter Catodon , the cachalot whale. It is conceivable that Ambra is the result of a pathological condition caused by irritation of the whale's stomach walls due to certain indigestible particles in the whales food. Consequently, Ambra is one of the few natural perfumery raw materials which cannot be "cultivated", not even in the same way that pearls, for example, are cultivated. Pieces of Ambra are either washed ashore on various temperate ocean coasts and islands, or they are found inside the whales when these great mammals are captured for their oil (spermaceti oil). There is no particular area where Ambra can be found or searched for with regular success. The "big...

Orris Root

"The Florentine iris is one of the oldest flowers in cultivation. It is said to be the model for the Fleur-de-Ly's of heraldry. When dried and ground, orris root (really the underground stem) produces a powder possessing the fragrance of violets, used by the Victorians as face powder. It is one of the chief ingredients of the famous perfume Frangipani and used in many other perfumes, cosmetics and in pot-pourris. It is used as a fixative in the manufacture of perfumes." A Garden of Herbs by Agnes Walker Aged Orris Root  Orris Absolute This, one of the most expensive of all natural materials, is on a steady retreat from the perfumers shelf. This fact is due not only to the high price of orris absolute (about three times the cost of Jasmin absolute, or 50% higher than Bulgarian "otto" of rose), but also because of the appearance of a number of fine synthetic chemicals which either reproduce the principal notes in orris absolute, or are actually prese...